Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fuel that was used about eighty years ago was turf and bogdeal. Bogdeal was wood which grew in mountains and would light the candles.
    They had no matches long ago and they lit the fires with flint. In the Summer time all the neighbours would go to some bog to dig turf for the Winter. In about two days they would have enough dug.
    Then they would go to it after a few days and turn it. When it would be very dry they would bring it home and put it in stack for the winter. They people long ago never quenched the fires because it would be very hard to light the turf.
  2. There was a man living in Farrahy about a hundred years ago. When he was three months old he spoke five words and at the age of seven months he was able to walk.
    When he was twelve years old he said to his father that he would
    Mary Mac Donald