Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a poor man who was very poor. He fell ill and the doctors said he would die.
    His friends were waiting until he would die. One night when he was very bad he asked his friends for his clothes, and they gave them to him.
    He got up put on his clothes and went out. His friends followed him and he went into a field where there were a crowd of men playing football and he played with them.
    If the side he was playing with won he would live, but if they not he would die. But his side won the game. The man came home and he was in perfect health. From that day onwards he became very rich. He had some of his sons priests, and some of his daughters were nuns and nurses. People often asked about the night he got up and went out, but he would not tell them. He said the priest stopped him of talking about it.
    Mary Mac Donald
    Mrs Mac Donald