School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Long ago there was a tower up in the hill of Ard Patrick. The tower was near the church yard and it was about thirty feet high. This tower was nicely built and every stone was shaped like a brick. This was put there by the hands of nobody because in the evening there was no sign of it there and when the people arose in the morning they saw the tower there.
    They said it was the good people that built it up. The tower was there for about thirty years and it disappeared again by night. This tower was built on a place where a battle was once fought.

Informant: Mr. Nicholas Dwane
  2. People used to set Pishogues for butter milk and fool long ago. There was a man near Glanworth and he was giving milk to his brother, his brother's child used to come for the milk every evening. He was making butter and after sometime he failed to make it. He tried
    Patricia Burke
    Mr John Burke