Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from Farrahy there is an under-ground passage and it is said that it is going as far as the County Kerry. It is said that a man wanted to send a dog to his cousin in Co. Kerry. He sent the dog through this passage and he landed in Co. Kerry on the expected day.
    The dog's name was Rover and the passage is called "Rovers journey" or "Rover's Cavern".
  2. Johnny Roche lived in the townland of Doonawanby which is in the parish of Wallstown. He was born early in the 19th century at Wallstown near Castletownroche.
    Although he received very little education he was at an early age engaged in the duties of a blacksmith and carpenter in his father's house.
    Then he married the daughter of a neighbouring farmer and he set sail with his wife to America, where they lived
    Peggie Cross
    Mrs E. Cross