Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hated Alworth. One day Mr. Alworth's daughter was taking a drink of water out of the well when she fell in and got drowned.

Johnny Roche lived in Dunwella.

Johnny Roche lived in Dunewalla. He was a married man and he went to America for some time. When he returned home he built a castle in the shape of a beehive, and in this he dwelt.
    He then built a mill. It is said he made all the machinery for the mill himself. He cut timber and ground corn for the people in the vicinity. He worked in the mill for a long time, and it is said he cut his own grave in a large stone in the river.
    Then he began to get queer and he made a donkey van for himself, and he went around the country in it. It is said he went to the exhibition in Cork.
    Some say he went in his donkey and van, but it is said he went in the train, and he took boiled fish and
    Peggie Cross
    Mrs E. Cross