Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles from the village of Kidorrery there is a townland called Redchair. There are some stories told about this particular place.
    It is said that Mahon brother of Brian Boru at the cross of Redchair. Another tale is told about finding gold. It is said that people from New- Castle-West claimed that it was their ancestors that owned the land in which the gold was supposed to be buried.
    So for several nights they came in the dead of night and dug for the gold with light of a candle. The people living around wondered what those people used to do. When the diggers left one night they went and dug, and they found a crock of gold.
    But one night the strange diggers came again, and this night they found a small bag of gold. They did not know the other people had found the crock of gold, and they thought they had it all for themselves.
    They put up a big stone to mark the place where the gold was found.
    Shiela Collins