Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a boy who had been buried that day from the grave. He took the body to the Landlord's house and placed a ladder against the wall and got up to the window.
    He held the corpse up to the window as if it was alive. The Landlord thinking it was the boy fired two shot at (him) the body. The boy let the body fall, and the landlord went searching for a man to (kill) bury him.
    While he was away the boy jumped in through the window and got the sheet. When he showed the sheet in the court next day he was saved.
  2. In the parish Mitchestown [Mitchelstown?] some years ago there was an old gentleman who owned an estate. It is said that after this man's death that some neighbours came to cut timber in the lands.
    Tradition tells us that the old gentleman who was dead for some time came and stopped them. They were