Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago it is said that there was a castle in Guillinagh. Kennedy was the name of the family who were supposed to live in this castle.
    It is said that money was buried in a hole in this place. Some years ago people came to search for this money. It happened that corn was growing in the field where the money was hidden, and on account of that they did not search for the treasure.
    It is said that this treasure is composed of gold pieces buried in crocks. It is also said that some people who knew about this treasure went in search of it but they did not succeed.
    The Danes were supposed to have buried this money. People say that a bull or a dog used to care the treasure. A considerable amount was buried. The reason why it was buried was that they had no articles to keep it in. It is not know whether the money was ever found or not. Some of this treasure was supposed to be buried in the lands of a man named
    Margaret Shinnick
    Mr D. O' Keeffe