Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a neighbour died, the shopkeepers put up shutters on the windows, as a mark of respect for the dead. When people came into the town they asked "who is dead". They knew when the shutters were up there was someone dead. This was done to announce the death of someone, it was also a token in respect for the dead. The shutters remained up until the corpse was buried.
  2. There was a mill in Rockmills long ago. It was built by Mr Lester. It was said to be the best mill in Munster, and the second best in Ireland. It was working day and night and could turn out a bag of flour a minute. It supplied all the local towns with
    William Bowman
    Thomas Bowman