School: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (roll number 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. Bianconi was an Italian and he came over to Ireland as a peddlar. He used go through the whole country with his bag on his back. He knew no language but Italian and when he used be selling articles to the Irish people he used put up his fingers to show the price of the article.
    In this way he made alot of money and so he bought a car. At first he used go from one town to another in Tipperary. Then he used take people from one big city to another.
    Rockmills and Kildorrery were important stations on the route from Cork to Limerick. At that time there were only two houses in Kildorrery. The police barrack and Clancys. Bianconi used to stable his horses at Walshs in Rockmills and at Clancys in Kildorrery.
    After a while people were very satisfied at those cars and they used go long distances. Those cars were very useful and the people hired them like motor cars would be hired at the present day. In Bianconi's time they had no trains or buses not motor cars.
    After some time Bianconi learned
    Philomena Fox