Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was very poor. Often he used to go to bed with out his supper. One day he got sick and he went to bed. His friends brought him a doctor. The doctor told him that he would die.
    One night he asked for his clothes, and he got them from his friends. He got up, put on his clothes and went out. His friends followed him and he went into a field where there was a crowd of people playing football and he played with them.
    If the side that he was playing with won he would not die, but if they lost he would die. But the side that was playing with won the game. The man went home and he was in perfect health.
    From that day onwards he became very rich. He had some of his sons priests and some of his daughters nurses and nuns. People often asked him about the night that he got up and went out. He said that he would not tell them. He said the priests told him not to speak about it. When he died he left his money to his sons.
    Sheila Collins
    Mrs Fouhy