Scoil: Scairt (B.), Cill Dairbhe (uimhir rolla 4126)

An Scairt, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like to be a carpenter. His father thought tailoring would be a better job for him. But when his son preferred to be a carpenter he said no more about it.
    He then send him to a good carpenter to learn the trade. When he had finished his learning he was very good. His father told him he would buy a house to serve him as a workshop.
    The son told him all he needed was four long boards and two short ones. The father got the boards and the son told him to come to him next evening and he would have something to show him.
    The father came next evening and when he entered the house he saw a black coffin made with the boards. A few days after the son said that the boards were very useful, and at that moment he died.
    Mary Mac Donald
    Mr P. Nash