Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago if a marriageable girl was thought to have a good fortune or dowry she had to be carefully guarded. She ran the chance of being kidnapped and forced to marry her kidnapper. The authorities regarded it as a crime demanding capital punishment. A man named Herlihy chanced his luck and ran away with the Widow Cowhey. He was captured and at an identification parade The Widow Cowhey identified Herlihy. A black wand was given to her and the proceedure was to touch the guilty person on the shoulder. There was no need of evidence and no words were spoken. It was thought that the kidnapping was by mutual consent. Herlihy never expected the Widow Cohey to identify him. He was taken