Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "whooping-cough is cured. Another cure for this complaint is to put a dearg-díabal into a bottle, cork it and put it under the patients bed. When the dearg díabal is deal the patient is cured.
    To cue a whitlow in the finger get a fresh cowdung from a cow off the grass warm it and make a poultice of it and put to the sore finger This poultice was applied to any sore etc when a poultice was needed.
    A popular for Cpaosghalar is a gander that is fasting to be made hiss three times for three mornings into the childs mouth or to get a posthumous child to blow his breath three times into a persons mouth.
    To look through a gold ring will cure a craon-fabra.
    A cobweb applied to an cut was an old remedy to stop bleeding was supposed to have healing properties. A lot of
      1. cleachtas an leighis