Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Garrison is a place where O'Sullivan, Beare was supposed to spend a night when retreating northwards. Another version is that a party of the English camped here before the battle of Knocknanuss. The farm of Mrs. Duane was worked in olden times for culn. The little stream of water crossing the road at Sim Brinane's is called "the hawn."
    Knockardfree Seven families. W. Field, Mrs. Looney, M Mahoney, Ben Clifford, M O'Brien, A Fitzpatrick J Field. The stream flowed at the back of Mick Mahony's in olden times. The bridge was built on dry land and the water changed its course then.
    Knockagolig Pronounced (Knock-ee-allig) There are four fmailies - J. Cagney, M. Culhane, D. Murphy, Mrs W. Field.
    Kilpatrick, Three families. Mat Bluitt, J O'Brien, and John Murphy.
    Lisagadéé. Three families. Tim Twohill, P. O'Regan, Mollie Guinee.