Scoil: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

An Currach, Co. Chorcaí
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Ballybahallow mid-way between Kanturk and Freemount on the old road from Liscarroll to Tralee stood an old castle of the Mc Carthys. No trace of it can be seen now. The castle and a large tract of land was granted to three brothers named Marshall. Every year they were to supply a certain amount of charcoal to the English. This charcoal was made in three different places. The brothers hearded a large store of treasure, which they put into a large chest, and biried it on the bank of the river Alloa. Two of the brothers were killed at the battle of the Boyne. The remaining brother was wounded, and on his way home died at Tullylease. Before dying, however he described to his servant the place where the treasure was hidden. The place could be seen from the door of the castle, where it would be uncovered by floods in the course of time. The treasure has never been discovered, although the owners of the land on both sides were on the