School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    can verify this story. Seventy-six years afterwards a man named Dennehy, of Doire insulted a descendant of the O'Keeffes' who were all this time boycotted and the O'Keeffes being a tyrannical family. This one of them went into his house and brought out a shovelful of coals of fire to burn the house of the man who insulted him. Everyone was afraid to stop him except one old women who called him and said:
    A Dhuine uasaíl úd thíos.
    Glaodhtar ort Ó Caoimh.
    A chuaidh go h-Eacdhruim síos.
    Cun seasamh chirt Uí Chaoimh
    The O'Keeffes were at the battle of Aughrim.
    After. Fr. Macgillicuddy had cured the O'Keeffe he ran to Mick Casey's house of Laxie. He said mass there and then ran to the Devil's Glen in Cullen, the O'Keeffes caught and murdered him in a cave.
    Languages
    Concubhar Ó Líonacháin