Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If you rub silver to a baby's gum when it is cutting its first tooth it will cut the rest easily...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mirror you would have no luck for seven years. When going on a journey if you forget anything it is unlucky to return for it. Tis unlucky to build a house at cross roads. Thirteen is an unlucky number. It isn't right to throw water out the door at night. It isn't right to have three lights in the one room. It isn't right to carry a pack of playing cards in your pocket at night. If a knife falls it is a sign of a gentleman visitor.
  2. (gan teideal)

Very often an insect is heard ticking in old woodwork somewhat like a watch this is supposed to be a sure sign of death in the family circle...

Very often an insect is heard ticking in old woodwork somewhat like a watch, this is supposed to be a sure sign of death in the family circle. In the case of fowl dying in a certain housekeeper these fowl are often thrown into the adjoining land. The owner of this land firmly believes that this brings sickness and ill luck to his own fowl. On May day farmers would not give milk, butter, eggs or a horse to anybody lest misfortunate would befall them for that year. I heard
    John Lyons