Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near my home broke his arm at the age of five years and an old bone setter set it better than any doctor.
    If you brought a fasting Gander and let him screech down the patients throat it is said to cure a sore throat.
    Long ago the people were much more healthy than the people of the present day. The old people used to make ointment out of the juice of the bluebell and if that ointment was poured upon wounds it cured them.
    Another cure for whooping cough was to put a donkey standing in the middle of a field and keep twisting the child around the donkey twelve times and on the twelfth time kiss the cross on the donkeys back and it is said that the child would be cured. Some old people eat the stems of the Dandelion to cure indigestion.
  2. The cure for Whooping cough was the leavings of the milk the ferret drank.
    The cure for Wild fire on any part of the body was to write your name with ink all round it.