Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    others say it was made by the ancient Irish races such as the Firbolgs and other races before the Milesians. There are different kinds of forts, some are round and others are underground passages known as lisses. The round ones were for burying the dead. The P.P. of Kilmichael Rev. Father Lyons travelled through the one at Gortacorrig with a companion. He took candles and chalk and matches to mark the way, so that he would not get lost.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some well known ploughmen live in this parish of Aghaballogue who are - Patrick Murphy Coolacullig, Joseph Murphy Clonmoyle, Timothy Roche Kilabbey, Patrick Murphy won the county championship at Banteer...

Some well known ploughmen live in this parish of Aghabullogue who are - Patrick Murphy Coolacullig, Joseph Murphy Clonmoyle, Timothy Roche Kilabbey, Patrick Murphy won the county championship at Banteer, in the month of February 1938. A famous bowl-player named Michael Lynch lived at Hayfield. Patrick Sheehan jumped 4ft 11inches at the Mid-Cork School Sports in the year 1936 at Coachford. At Coachford Novice Sports he cleared 5ft 2inches in 1937. He was then 15 years of age.
    Tom Connell
    Cúil an Chollaigh, Co. Chorcaí