Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were working on the Railway were - Pat Herlily Kilmurry, Station Master, Pat Manning Driver. Coachford, and Dan Dineen. Guard. Coachford. There were eight engines on the line. There was a carriage shed at Coachford and at Cork. There was a water tank at Coachford, Peake, Coachford junction, Donoughmore and Cork. The fare from Coachford to Cork was 1/6 at first. The fare before closing down was 1/11 return from Coachford on Thursdays and Saturdays and 2/5 on other days.
  2. There was a fair held in Nadrid about 60 years ago. It was a yearly fair. They used to be faction fighting. There was a man killed there once and a flower grows there in the part of the field where he was killed and it is in bloom most of the year. It is in Dan Mahoney's land the fair used to be held. That was the time the Black Walk was made, as a passage to the fair.
        1. trádáil
    Jackie O' Connell