Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The residence of Timothy Forde N.T. known as St Theresa's lies about 200 yds to the northwards of the National School at Clonteadmore. The foundation was laid by Mr John D Moynihan Contractor and Builder of Rathmore in 1934 and the work was completed by him in 19345. In 1934 also a wind-mill was erected by Messrs McKenzie Cork to bring up water from a spring well, about 200 yds away from the Residence. An electric lighting plant driven by the wind was erected by Service and Co Cork (now Galway) in September 1936. The wiring was done by Mr Gillespie. This was the second of its kind in the Free State - the first being erected by same company for Mr Mescall Watergrasshill.
    Some other residents in the immediate neighbourhood are Mr Murphy at present living close by. He purchased the Corner House Coachford recently and is at present (Nov 1937) erecting a Garage there. He has three lorries and a motor Car for hire.
    John Buckley, Creamery Worker occupies the former residence of Mr Forde - this locality was formerly known as, and still called by many- "The Gates". Mr Forde's father and grandfather and many generations previously lived in the Licensed Premises now occupied by Tim O'Callaghan (Nadrid) Coachford. They sold these premises about 60 years ago to Thady Whelan, and Mr. T.O
    T. Forde
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)