Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Olan took advantage by starting before the appointed time and for that reason he had covered a greater distance that his neighbour St Loughtin expected. Consequently their meeting resulted in a quarrel.
    Dubairt Naomh Loctín "ná beadh Achábolg riamh gan leabaid bheiteamhnaig" and St Olan answered "Aghaidh gach olc go Domhnac Mór".
  2. Leemount Hse was one time the property of the Coppingers. They were large land owners at that time. They were also the owners of Greenlodge ans Carhue. We are told that it was once a soldier Guards Barracks but it was remodelled and converted into a beautiful residence. It changed hands from time to time. Between thirty five and forty years ago it became the property of the late John Lindsey. During his life time it was one of the most beautiful residences in the district. It was fitted with electric light and all modern sanitary arrangements. I was told that the house contained over twenty rooms. There was a beautiful glass porch in front of the
    Jerome Riordan
    Ard na Laoi, Co. Chorcaí