School: St Theresa's, Coachford (roll number 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. Coachford Post Office was built in the year 1927. The present occupant is Miss McCarthy the owner for whom it was built by Jerry Callaghan mason and contractor the architect being Mr Tierney Cork. It is built on the site of the old R.I.C. barrack which was burned by the Volunteers in the Black-and-Tan period. The owner recently installed electric light which is worked by the wind. There is also a Drapery business carried on there. The Post Office existed previously in the department attached to Burke's Hotel where a Drapery exists at present.
    Tony Mahony
    Cluain Téide Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
  2. Coachford Creamery was built in 1898. Mr Gleeson's house, the Glebe, was completed in 1934. The house of James O'Mahony Postman to Rylane was built in 1931. The old house in this site was owned by Patrick Hogan at one time District Councillor and shop keeper whose father's name was Jerry Hogan who carried on very successfully a general business - meal - flour and groceries here - the townland is Knockanowen.