Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

Mr George Walsh was a member of Garda in Dublin during these years.
    He also won several prizes Cross Chanel at Manchester, Glasgow, Scotland and London.
    Died 2nd July 1938 at Coachford. R.I.P. leaving two children Tom & Mary.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the Paridh of Aghabullogue, in a place called Glounaglough situated in the South West of Rylane lived two men, cousins John Thomas Gleeson and Peter Golden...

In the Parish of Aghabullogue, in a place called Glounaglough situated in the South West of Rylane lived two men, cousins John Thomas Gleeson and Peter Golden.
    Those two men were very well known for their poetical turn of mind and their many books they wrote, but which of course have been only read locally. Peter Golden after some years emigrated to America and died some years back. He sent home two of his books, one entitled "Ireland and the troubled times" and the other "A book of Poems".
    Their names are very often mentioned by the fireside of many an inhabitant of this parish. In his book of the troubled times. Peter Golden tells of the doings of many a brave Irishman of whom he knew personally. Erskine Childers for one, and he often took dispatches and risked his life for them, all this is a fact and the same can be told by some of his intimate companions.
    John Thomas Gleeson made that now famous
    Dan Dineen