Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The English Government, for the purpose of crushing the Irish, brought a large numbers of soldiers to Ireland and also a large number of men who joined the Irish Police and who were known as "Black-and-Tans"...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Ambush took place on Friday 28th Jan 1921.
  2. In olden times toothache was cured by the juice of the yarrow. The wild mint was also used for anaemic persons. The cure was made in this way, the mint was first picked and sugar of candy and water added to it. It was then boiled and the juice strained and bottled for use, people used to visit Fr Murray's grave in North Kilmurray and pay rounds for several diseases such a toothaches, sore eyes, broken limbs etc,
    St Olan's well in Aghabullogue was also visited for cure of diseases. Long ago poor people used to use nettles as a plaster instead of mustard.
    A cure the old folks had for the whooping cough was to save the remainder of the ferrets milk and give it to the patient to drink.
    Another cure for burns and scalds was to catch a Lizard and lick him, you then had the cure on your tongue.
    Goosegrease was also considered a splendid cure for sprained ankles.
    There were old people living in the country who practised bone setting. An old man living