Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A Harnessmaker names William O Mahony resides in the Village of Coachford at the school-road side...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was Georgina Barry. They had a family of four - two boys and two girls. William who still occupies the old home-stead, Patrick who lives in the Cork road side of the village. The two girls emigrated. The late Edmund D. Murphy was their landlord and some time after his death his daughter got married. Then William took the opportunity of purchasing the house from Clann istig.It is now his own property and during the past few years he has improved it immensely by putting a second storey on it in 1936. William O'Mahony has three children.
    He is kept very busy at his work all through the year. His brother Patrick works with him. They can turn out very nice sets of fancy and common harness. They also repair old harness as make it as good as new. They repair and upholster furniture, sofas, chairs etc. They make cushions for light cars, mattresses and many other useful articles. He keeps in stock, boot and shoes, leather and all material for the repair of boots and shoes. The O'Mahony brothers were great hurlers in their day and by their energy and activity gained many victories for the Aghabullogue team. It says in a song composed for that club
    "Moynihan was famous
    John Lyons