Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal)

The English Government, for the purpose of crushing the Irish, brought a large numbers of soldiers to Ireland and also a large number of men who joined the Irish Police and who were known as "Black-and-Tans"...

The English Government, for the purpose of crushing the Irish, brought a large numbers of soldiers to Ireland and also a large number of men who joined the Irish Police and who were known as "Black-and-Tans". The Irish People also had a Volunteer Army named the I.R.A. The British soldiers were constantly going around the country in lorries and Armoured Cars in large numbers. One of these parties used to constantly travel the Cork. Coachford Macroom Rd and used to pass about the same time every day. The I.R.A. decided to Ambush the British, and for for that purpose decided on a spot about mid-way between the villages of Coachford and Dripsey where the rising ground of the townland of Direen overlooks the road. All arrangements were made by the 7th Batt. I.R.A. such as cutting trees on the Cork Side of the cross, arranging the I.R.A. in position etc, when a lady named Mrs --- who lived in Leemount having got word, notified the British. As a result of what she told them, the British came out in force and surrounded the position taken up by the I.R.A. and fired on them with the result several were shot and five of them named - Thomas O'Brien, Dripsey, Cork. Daniel O'Callaghan, Dripsey, Cork. John Lyons, Clonmoyle, Cork. Patrick O'Mahony, Berrings. Timothy McCarthy, Fornaught.
      1. filíocht
    George Burke