School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

1. About a hundred years ago the time of the land struggle in Ireland the people had to give one tenth of their crops to support the Protestant church.
    There were men appointed to go round to gather the goods. These men were called tax gatherers or Procadóirí.
    There was a man named Lannin who used to collect the Timoleague district. The people justly hated him for having to support a religion they despised. One fair day in Timoleague as he was defiantly walking through the street he was killed by a party of men. The cry went out and the police came on. The men had disappeared as quickly as they came and no person seemed to know them or where they came from. They used every means to get information but all failed.
    There was a mill near Timoleague called the Spittle mill, where there were a lot of men working. The boss went to the fair that morning locked the mill doors and left the men working inside. The men put the ladder out the window and went out. They went on towards the fair fully prepared to meet Lannin. They met Lannin some place in the street and killed him. They rushed back to the mill very quickly. When their boss came back he found the men working as he left them. The boss was questioned about his men. All he could say was when he was leaving in the morning he locked all the doors. When he came
    Languages
    Seán Ó Cobhthaigh