Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man named John Driscoll who lived in the townland of Rathravane was coming home from a neighbour's house.
    It was about one o'clock and the moon was shining brightly. Before he left the house he was told there were fairies on the road he was going home. He was rather frightened at this and on his journey homewards he noticed a figure at his side walking with him. He was afraid to look direct at the figure. He spoke several times but got no answer. Finally he began to run and stop suddenly, but whatever move he would give the man at his side did the same. At last when he turned his own cross the moon was shining at his back and his own shadow fell in front of him and not until then did he know it was his shadow was the fairy.
    Robert Roycroft
    Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí