Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
J.W. Pollard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people went around bare-foot. A well known man named John Fuchal went around this district bare-foot. Nowadays anyone do not go around bare-foot, except some boys who like to do so. Many people who went on a journey in olden times, took off their shoes while travelling, and when they came to a town they put them on again. This was done to spare the shoes, because they wanted to keep them a long time.
    There are many shoemakers in this district now, but in olden times there was scarcely any. They do not make as much boots or shoes because they are sold in the shops and most people buy them there.
    Their chief work is in repairing shoes and boots. Many of these shoemakers are descendants of other shoemakers.
    Thomas Kingston
    Ráth Dhreóin Mhór, Co. Chorcaí