Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (uimhir rolla 13976)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí

She sucks little bird's eggs
    To make her voice clear,
    And she only sings Cuckoo,
    Three months of the year.

Occasionally about early spring-time a pair of swans visit the quay of Greenmount; they remain with us only a few days, as a rule, and then take flight towards the west, about ten or eleven o'clock on a sunny morning.
    An old woman named Mrs Driscoll who lived in a small cottage at the quay, used to say, that a visit from swans always foretold something tragic to happen in the district, but happ[?] only once did anything happen, at least at the time of the swans visiting. There was an old woman living in Greenmount once and when the swan came into the quay; this woman hanged herself the morning of their departure. The name of this old woman was Mrs. O'Leary.
    Sweans can very easily be tamed: they
    Maura Young