Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chieftains, they were captured by the English, taken into the castle and there foully murdered. The English did this because it was against the English fleet of their Queen Elizabeth that Phillip of Spain sent the Armada. Spanish names are still to be seen carved out on the walls of the ruin.
    Near the village of Kealkil, stand the ruins of a Church. On the night of November, the twentieth, sixteen fifty, while the people of the neighbourhood were at devotions, Cromwell and his soldiers rushed in, killed the unfortunate people and the terror stricken priest, and then carried off all the valuable articles they could find. Since that awful night, the people of the place, hear shrieks, the clanging of bells, and the murmuring of prayers of the murdered people.
    Mary Tisdall
    Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí