Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bridge, from the rock, if you stand in a certain place in the road on a calm day you would hear a storm.
    There is a rock about one quarter mile from Bantry in the townland of Newtown. When a priest was trying to escape from the soldiers on the "Leap" mountain in Coomhola, his horse flew through the air and landed on the rock. The sign of the horses' knees and the priests' whip are still to be seen on the rock.
    Heaps of stones were called "Leacts". There was a "Leact" in the side of the Shandrum road in the townland of Shandrum, where a man, nicknamed "Donncabh an Leinbh". hanged himself. Everyone passing the road should throw a stone at the "Leact" and say a prayer. There is an old graveyard in Inchiclough since the time of the famine and Mr. White told one of his men to put a fence through the graveyard. The steward told Mr. White not to put a fence through it, but he would not obey the steward. Mr. White died soon after and it is said that it was because he interfered with the graveyard
    Nono O' Mahony
    Mrs O' Mahony