Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into rolls. It is then spun by means of a spinning wheel, which are now very scarce in the locality.
    There are two spinning wheels in the locality at present and are still used. They spin the wool into thread, fine or coarse as it is required. Then they knit woollen socks, which are think and war, for Winter wear especially for farmers, who wear the heavy "shoemakers" shoes as they are called.
    They also knit jerseys, pullovers and cardigans for the men and boys. They wear much better and stand much longer than the shop thread, but it affords much trouble than the other thread. Long ago the people used to grow their own flax. In the harvest time they used to gather it and bind it in bundles, and put in into a pool of water for eight or nine days to bog it.
    Then it used to be taken and put in swarts in the fields to bleach. Then it was taken up in bundles to pound with a "tuairgin" and then it was drawn with a "tlugh" and hackled with an iron hackle and spun with a spinning wheel.
    Kitty Sullivan
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí