Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are generally welcomed by the people of my district. They only remain one night in each house. Sometimes they buy food in the shops. They sleep in an outhouse and some of them sleep on a settle bed in the kitchen.
    They ask for flour, potatoes, bread, milk and shoes and clothes. The most renowned of them are Tom Malone, "Simple Dick", Joe Donovan, Tom Ryan, "Wild Cat", and "Dan the fiddler" Tom Malone is a respectable traveller. He is well educated and writes poetry. Some say he was going to be a priest but his health got bad. He wears clothes that he gets from priests. He goes to certain housed and he reads the newspaper there. He drinks tea in these houses and he takes money.
    "Simple Dick" is a pedlar. He comes around once a week. He sells articles such as soap, studs, and safety pins. He travells on foot. Coakley is nicknamed "Wild Cat". He is very poor and he takes potatoes, eggs and money with him. He comes to this district about once a month and he brings news from distant parts. He sleeps in hay-sheds. He travels on foot.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nono Mahony