Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that is the dark moon in November. When a new moon takes place on a Saturday, it is thought that bad weather will follow, the old saying is "Saturday moon comes seven years too soon.
    Thursday is said to be a lucky day for applying remedies to certain ailments. The last few days of March are known as the "days of the old cow". The old cow was almost falling with the hunger but it was the last day of March and she said that she was safe then as March was gone, but March borrowed three days from April and the old cow died. It is also said that "Saturday's flitting has a short sitting," that is if a person leaves one job on a Saturday and takes up another job, he will not hold it very long.
    People are loth to begin work such as, ploughing or house-building on Monday, Wednesday or Friday. If a person makes a grave on Monday, he will be making graves during the rest of the week. Therefore, a sod of the grave is dug on Sunday. The "Cross days" are known in this district. Whatever day the fourth of January is, that day throughout the year
    Kitty Sullivan
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí