Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every boy and many girls find amusement in spare time in making toys. Boys find much pleasure in making cradle-birds in which they trap birds. At first they procure two cords and they tie them to a frame made from four twigs. They next cut more twigs and they place them on the frame, one twig at each side. The twigs are always cut shorter and when the basket is completed it is pointed on the top.
    Snares are also made for catching rabbits and hares. At first they buy the golden wire and they cut three strands of it about a foot long. Then they twist the wires together and they put a loop at the end. When the snare is made they set it on the rabbit's path, and when he will[?] run on the path he will put his head into the snare and it will choke him.
    Sometimes a door is got and a gabhlogue is put under it. Then meal is put under it and when the rats come eating the meal the gabhlogue is pulled by means of a rope, and the door falls on the rats and they are killed. Boys are often engaged in
    Tim Mullins
    Drom an Chapaill, Co. Chorcaí