Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a craggy place or on the top of a tall tree. The swallow builds its nest under the eave of a house. All these birds remain three weeks sitting on the eggs. It is said that when the swallow flies low it is a sign of broken weather, but when she flies high it is a sign of rain.
    When the seagull and other sea birds are to be seen inland it is a sign of rain. When the curlew is to be heard calling loudly it is also a sign of rain. It is said that when Our Lord was dying a robin came to Him while He hung in agony, and tried to pick a thorn out of his head, and a drop of blood fell on the robin's breast, and from that day to this he is called robin-redbreast. At out Lord's baptism the Holy Ghost came on earth in the form of a dove. It is said that the birds used to eat food from St. Francis' hand.
    The cuckoo does not build any nest of her own, but lays her egg in the nest of another bird. There is a story connected with the cuckoo being followed by a little small bird. It is said that the cuckoo layed her egg in the nest of the meadow pipit, and when the eggs were hatched by the meadow pipit, the young cuckoo was also hatched and fed by the foster-parents. Then after
    Michael Hurley
    Drom Uí Shúilleabháin Theas, Co. Chorcaí