Scoil: Caddlebrook (uimhir rolla 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. Long long ago there lived in a fort in Corlis a chieftain who had a very fine palace.
    He wanted to get married but none of the ladies around about would marry him as he was supposed to be a very wicked man.
    One day he met a girl and he asked her would she marry him and she said she would. He brought her into the palace and he told her that she could look into every room but one certain room. When the king went out she opened the door of that certain room and she put her foot on the floor. The floor was covered over with blood and her foot was all blood. She could not wash it off. She went outside the door to wash it off and a cat came to her and asked her for a drop of milk and he would lick it off for her. She would not give him any. The cat walked away and a robin came to her and asked her for crumbs of bread and he would tell her how to wash it off and she would not give them to him either. After a while the king came to her and saw the blood on her foot and he got a knife
    Máire Ní Callaigh
    Corlis, Co. Ros Comáin