School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. In a fort in Kilcullen, Donoughmore County Cork a boy went in and immediately he got sore leg. Afterwards he died as his leg got diseased. Two men who were working in Mr. Cane's farm Donoughmore, County Cork, saw clothes on white-thorn bushes, that grew around the fort. One man said he would go and take the clothes. The other told him not to take his eyes off the clothes, or he would not see them again. Off the man went having resolved not to look about him, but while crossing a stream he had to do so. Immediately the clothes disappeared.
  2. In Banteer, County Cork, there is a fort where a woman was often seen in former times. Not far from this fort, there lived a woman, and her two daughters. One of the girls was sick for a long time. Every day this girl's parents made butter, the delicate child should get a pound of it, and it was believed that she was giving the butter to the woman of the fort. The other sister was sent to school one Monday morning, and when passing the fort, she
    Michael M. Moynihan