Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí

The animals that are on the farm are cows, horses, donkeys, goats, hens, ducks and calves.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the year.
    They are milked at eight in the morning and at seven in the evening.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago when people were putting eggs hatching they would light a stick in the fire and rub it on each egg.

Long ago when people were putting eggs hatching they would light a stick in the fire and then rub in on each egg. They said that it was the sign of good luck.
    The custom they had when they were milking was singing. They said that while singing it kept the cows quite. Every year in the months of April and November they would hang ash branches in the cow hose and if the cows got any sickness in those months that they would get over it.
    All cows are not tied the same way in the stalls. Some have a chain round their neck and tied to a block of timber. Others are stalled up. That is a big stick at each side of their neck