Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we are going to have fine weather the swallows fly high: and when we are going to have bad weather they fly low.
    It is said that long ago, the wren went to Our Lord and asked Him how the birds should build their nests. Our Lord told him to make their nests with the mouth turned down, but when the wren came back he told them to make their nests with the mouths turned up, but he made his own as Our Lord told him. Ever since that time, the bottom of the wren's nest is wet as a punishment for telling the lie.
    When the day is going to be wet, there is only one majpie seen: and when the day is going to be fine, there are two seen. The reason for this is, that when the day is going to be wet one stays inside to keep the nest dry. When the day is going to be dry, there is no fear of the nest: so the two go out. The majpie is a bird of prey.