Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Long ago there were a lot more houses in this district to what there are now.
    Those houses had very big kitchen and one or two small rooms. The roofs were not made of slate like they are now it was of thatch they were made. The thatch was made of wheaten straw they used to call that a reed, sometimes if they had not the wheaten straw they would make the thatch from rushes or from oaten straw. But the wheaten straw was the best and would stand longer.
    If there was a big family in those houses they would put a bed in the kitchen those beds were called pressbeds for during the day they used to fold them up and you would think they were not beds.
    The fire was often in
    Eileen Conroy