Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some of the great Irish fairs in the past where large numbers of horses were bought was Bartlemy in County Cork. It lasted almost a week and buyers came from all over the world.
    Generally it wound up with a big pattern day, and all sorts of other merry-making. It is recorded that a blind fiddler was unable to make his way one foggy night. He prayed that God may send him some to take him to safety. He imadgined he heard water coming from the ground where he lay and putting his hand in the water his sight was restored.
    The fairs now a days last while the buying and selling is continued, except Killorglin in County Kerry, where the old custom is kept and Ballyboy in Dunmanway where a race meeting is yet held after the fair.
    The fairs most familiar to us are Coachford, Macroom and Bandon and no tolls are paid in any of these except Macroom. Fairs were
        1. trádáil
    Nan Drummy