Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used be a fair held at Quarries Cross. It used be held a few times a year. There was no special time. There used to be faction fights there also. At that time there were four public houses in Quarries Cross. To-day there is but a farmers house. The reason the fair is not carried on now, is, because there was no railways there to carry the cattle to the cities. There were no cattle coming there either. There used also be a fair held at Crookstown and Killmury long ago. It used be held a few times a year at Killmury and once a month in Crookstown. These fairs were given up too. The cattle used not be coming there. Nearly all the country fairs are given up now.
    When cattle are sold some of them are marked on the hind-quarters more on the hips and on other different places. Each buyer has a different place for marking. When colts are sold the halter is given away.
        1. trádáil
    Josie O' Donovan