Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was an old woman in Bellmount who would not give a match to an (old)man to light his pipe on May morning. Neither would she let a person light a pipe in the fire. She also would not give a pint of milk to a person for fear her luck would be taken away and for fear her cows would lose their milk.
    Another old woman lived at "Gleann an Sirug". Her name was Mrs Bennett. She had twenty milch cows. Her next door neighbour's name was Joan "Bán" and she had three milch cows. One May morning Joan "Bán" went to Mrs Bennett's house for a pound of butter but she said not to put any salt in it.
    On the market day they used to sell their butter in the town of Macroom. Joan "Bán" used to have twice as much butter as the Bennett woman and still she had only three cows. A week later they were churning again but Mrs Bennett's cream was turning into froth.
    She sent for Father Welsh who
    Teangacha