Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived in Crookstown in late years an old man who used to say that many years ago there was a Catholic Church and Monastery in Crookstown where the present church now stands. There are the remains of some high walls still to be seen which some people think were those around the Monastery. In Moviddy graveyard near Crookstown there is also the remains of a watch house.
    It was here the Protestants at the time forced the Catholics to keep watch when a Protestants had been buried for fear the body may be stolen.
    In olden times when kindling after at night the following prayer was said:
    "We kindle this fire in the name of St Patrick that our houses may not be burned and our men may no be killed and that the sword
    Thomas O' Callaghan
    Ard an Chloig Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí