Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Danes were invading Ireland their only place of safety was in the forts, which are seen in all parts of Ireland to-day.
    Not far from the village of Coppeen there is a fairy fort, which is said to be of Danish origin. it is in the lands of Mr Patrick Murphy of Coppeen.
    It is of a circular shape: and there are three rings or ditches around it.
    About _ years ago three men went quarrying stones in it to make a school house. They were not there when a woman appeared to them and told them to leave the fort or it would be worse for themselves.
    They did not leave it for her; so she gave them another warning. One of them left it and went away. The other two lost their lives.
    "Barúil" was the name of the man, that went away but he did not escape either. He went out of his mind, and was going through the country with a bundle of irons. Making
    Teangacha
    John Bradfield