Scoil: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a description of a marriage of sixty years ago. At nine o'clock in the morning the "coisre" met in the girl's house. Ten gallons of whisky, four tierces of porter, and a case of stout were provided. Roast goose and hams of bacon were brought for the people of the Bride and Bridegroom. Perk (foreign bacon) and boiled beef were given to the rest of the "coisire". the water was boiled in pots holding three or four firkins; and a manure pike had to be used to take the meat out of the pot. The day was spent in eating and drinking and telling stories.
    At five o'clock the people made for the church. While on their way the bell tolled. If the man were rich it tolled for half an hour: and if he were poor it only tolled for five or ten minutes. Leading the "coisire" went the Bridegroom on horse back and he was followed by thirty common cars and sidecars. Behind all those was a cover car in which travelled the bride the bridesmaid and bestman. When the marriage
    Teangacha
    Josie O' Donovan